Loading...

【NOTICE】Please kindly be advised that Saturday is opened for Premium Services, please make sure that you want to submit as Premium Applicant and accept the relevant tariff before taking an appointment for Saturday.

And please notice that only the following Centers open on Saturday from 9:00~12:00: Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou.


Please select the purpose of your trip to France using one of the following categories of visa.

  • Professional purpose (economic activities or work, scientific, artist, sportive activitiy)

    You wish to go to France for a business trip, work or other professional purpose.

  • Family, tourism, private or friend visit

    You wish to go to France to visit a relative, friend or for a private purpose, and your stay will not exceed 90 days. (N.B. If you are the parents, child or spouse of a French citizen who live in France, these visa types may not apply, please refer to the dedicated categories below.)

  • Visiting a relative who is a French citizen or French citizen’s spouse

    You wish to go to France to visit one of your French citizen relatives who is either your spouse, your direct ascendant or their spouse, or your child.
    (N.B. If you are over 21 years old, or financially independent from your French parents, you should apply for a normal Family visit visa.)

  • Visiting a relative who is an E.U. citizen or the spouse of an E.U. citizen

    You wish to go to France to visit one of your relatives who is a citizen of the European Union, European Economic Area or has Swiss nationality, or is the spouse of a citizen of the European Union, European Economic Area or has Swiss nationality. This relative is either your spouse, your direct ascendant, your direct ascendant’s spouse or your child.
    (N.B. If your E.U. citizen relative is a student and is your child, you should apply for a normal Family visit visa. If you are over 21 years old or financially independent from your E.U. citizen parents, you should apply for a normal Family visit visa.)

  • Employees of accredited organizations and their family members

    You are working for an organization accredited by the Consulate and you wish to go to France for a business trip. Moreover, your spouse and your children might accompany you during this trip.
    (N.B. If you are applying for a Long stay family reunion under OFII, please use the dedicated category below.)

  • Studying or visiting a student in France

  • Long stay family reunion under OFII procedure

    You wish to go to France for more than 90 days to live with a relative who is neither a French citizen nor a French citizen’s spouse, and you will follow the OFII procedure. Even if some required documents have been already provided to obtain the OFII form, they must be provided again for your visa application.

  • Transit and airport transit

    Your final destination is outside of the Schengen Area and you wish to transit through France or stay in a French airport in order to reach your final destination.

  • Other cases

  • DROM-CTOM

News